< Previous   Next >

2008 - MX-5 - Brakes

DTC C1233, C1234, C1235, C1236 [DYNAMIC STABILITY CONTROL (DSC)]



DTC

C1233

C1234

C1235

C1236

LF ABS wheel-speed sensor (short to ground) system

RF ABS wheel-speed sensor (short to ground) system

RR ABS wheel-speed sensor (short to ground) system

LR ABS wheel-speed sensor (short to ground) system

DETECTION CONDITION

  • The vehicle wheel speed of any of the four vehicle wheels is 2.75 km/h {1.71 mph} or less when driving at the specified vehicle speed or more.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • Short to ground in the wiring harness between the following DSC HU/CM terminal and the ABS wheel-speed sensor terminal:

    • DSC HU/CM terminal M—RF ABS wheel-speed sensor terminal A

    • DSC HU/CM terminal O—RF ABS wheel-speed sensor terminal B

    • DSC HU/CM terminal F—LF ABS wheel-speed sensor terminal A

    • DSC HU/CM terminal E—LF ABS wheel-speed sensor terminal B

    • DSC HU/CM terminal I—RR ABS wheel-speed sensor terminal A

    • DSC HU/CM terminal L—RR ABS wheel-speed sensor terminal B

    • DSC HU/CM terminal G—LR ABS wheel-speed sensor terminal A

    • DSC HU/CM terminal H—LR ABS wheel-speed sensor terminal B

  • ABS wheel-speed sensor malfunction

  • Poor connection at connectors (female terminal)


Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

INSPECT PID TO VERIFY THAT WHEEL SPEED-SIGNALS ARE TRANSMITTED FROM ABS WHEEL- SPEED SENSOR USING M-MDS
  • Turn the ignition switch off.

  • Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.

  • Select the following PIDs using the M-MDS:

    LF_WSPD

    LR_WSPD

    RF_WSPD

    RR_WSPD

  • Drive the vehicle.

  • Verify that the wheel speed-signals are transmitted from each ABS wheel-speed sensor.

  • Are the wheel-speed signals transmitted?

Yes

Go to Step 3.

No

Go to the next step.

2

INSPECT A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN THE DSC HU/CM AND THE ABS WHEEL-SPEED SENSOR
  • Turn the ignition switch off.

  • Disconnect the DSC HU/CM connector and the ABS wheel-speed sensor connector.

  • Inspect for a short to ground in the wiring harness between the following ABS wheel-speed sensor connectors on the vehicle wiring harness-side and DSC HU/CM connectors.

    • RF ABS wheel-speed sensor (+): M—A

    • RF ABS wheel-speed sensor (–): O—B

    • LF ABS wheel-speed sensor (+): F—A

    • LF ABS wheel-speed sensor (–): E—B

    • RR ABS wheel-speed sensor (+): I—A

    • RR ABS wheel-speed sensor (–): L—B

    • LR ABS wheel-speed sensor (+): G—A

    • LR ABS wheel-speed sensor (–): H—B

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Replace the ABS wheel-speed sensor, then go to the next step.

(See FRONT ABS WHEEL-SPEED SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

(See REAR ABS WHEEL-SPEED SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

No

Repair or replace the wiring harness, then go to the next step.

3

VERIFY THAT THE SAME DTC IS NOT PRESENT

Yes

Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

If the malfunction recurs, replace the DSC HU/CM, then go to the next step.

(See DSC HU/CM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

No

Go to the next step.

4

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
  • Are any other DTCs present?

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.

(See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSIS[DYNAMIC STABILITY CONTROL (DSC)].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.




< Previous   Next >
Back to Top
© 2012 Mazda North American Operations, U.S.A.