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2008 - MX-5 - Engine

DTC P0016 [LF]



DTC P0016

CKP-CMP correlation

DETECTION CONDITION

  • The PCM monitors the input pulses from the CKP sensor and CMP sensor. If the input pulse pick-up timing do not match each other, the PCM determines that the camshaft position does not coincide with the crankshaft position.

    Diagnostic support note
  • This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

  • The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.

  • PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.

  • FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.

  • The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • Poor connection of connector

  • CMP sensor malfunction

  • CKP sensor malfunction

  • Damaged or scratched CMP sensor pulse wheel

  • Damaged or scratched CKP sensor pulse wheel

  • Foreign material on CMP sensor

  • Foreign material on CMP sensor

  • Improper valve timing


Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
  • Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.

  • Is any related repair information available?

Yes

Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.

  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

3

INSPECT CMP SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
  • Turn the ignition switch off.

  • Disconnect the CMP sensor connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 13.

No

Go to the next step.

4

INSPECT CMP SENSOR FOR FOREIGN MATERIAL
  • Remove the CMP sensor.

  • Inspect the CMP sensor for foreign materials.

  • Is there any foreign material on the CMP sensor?

Yes

Remove foreign material from the CMP sensor, then go to Step 13.

No

Go to the next step.

5

INSPECT CMP SENSOR PLUSE WHEEL
  • Visually inspect the CMP sensor pulse wheel.

  • Are there any damage or scratches at the CMP sensor pulse wheel?

Yes

Replace the camshaft, then go to Step 13. (See CYLINDER HEAD GASKET REPLACEMENT [LF].)

No

Go to the next step.

6

INSPECT CMP SENSOR

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Replace the CMP, then go to Step 13.

7

INSPECT CKP SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
  • Turn the ignition switch off.

  • Disconnect the CKP sensor connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 13.

No

Go to the next step.

8

INSPECT CKP SENSOR FOR FOREIGN MATERIAL
  • Remove the CKP sensor.

  • Inspect the CKP sensor for foreign material.

  • Is there any foreign material on the CKP sensor?

Yes

Remove foreign material from the CKP sensor, then go to Step 13.

No

Go to the next step.

9

INSPECT CKP SENSOR PLUSE WHEEL
  • Visually inspect the CKP sensor pulse wheel.

  • Are there any damage or scratches on the CKP sensor pulse wheel?

Yes

Replace the CKP sensor pulse wheel, then go to Step 13. (See TIMING CHAIN REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF].)

No

Go to the next step.

10

INSPECT CKP SENSOR

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Replace the CKP sensor, then go to Step 13. (See CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF].)

11

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
  • Turn the ignition switch off.

  • Disconnect the PCM sensor connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 13.

No

Go to the next step.

12

INSPECT VALVE TIMING

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Adjust the valve timing properly, then go to the next step. (See TIMING CHAIN REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF].)

13

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0016 COMPLETED
  • Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.

  • Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.

  • Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.

  • Start the engine and run it at the idle.

  • Retrieve the DTC using the M-MDS.

  • Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?

Yes

Replace PCM, then go to the next step.

(See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF].)

No

Go to the next step.

14

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

Yes

Go to applicable DTC inspection.

(See DTC TABLE [LF].)

No

Troubleshooting completed.




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