< Previous   Next >

2008 - MX-5 - Engine

DTC P0107 [LF]



DTC P0107

MAP sensor circuit low input

DETECTION CONDITION

  • The PCM monitors the input voltage from the MAP sensor when intake air temperature is above –10 °C {14 °F}. If the input voltage is below 0.1 V, the PCM determines that the MAP sensor circuit has a malfunction.

    • MONITORING CONDITIONS
    • Calculated load: 13—32 %

    Diagnostic support note
  • This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

  • The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.

  • PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition.

  • FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.

  • The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • MAP sensor malfunction

  • Connector or terminal malfunction

  • Short to ground in wiring harness between MAP sensor terminal D and PCM terminal 2AG

  • MAP sensor signal circuit and MAP sensor ground circuit are shorted each other

  • Open circuit in wiring harness between MAP sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 2AU

  • PCM malfunction


Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
  • Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.

  • Is any related repair information available?

Yes

Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.

  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

3

VERIFY MAP PID WHEN MAP SENSOR CONNECTOR IS DISCONNECTED
  • Connect the M-MDS to DLC-2.

  • Access MAP PID.

  • Disconnect the MAP sensor connector.

  • Is the voltage above 4.9 V?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Go to Step 5.

4

INSPECT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT VOLTAGE AT MAP SENSOR CONNECTOR
  • Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).

  • Measure the voltage between MAP sensor terminal C (wiring harness-side) and body ground.

  • Is the voltage within 4.5— 5.5 V?

Yes

Inspect for poor connection at MAP sensor terminal C (wiring harness-side).

Then go to Step 7.

No

Inspect for open circuit in the wiring harness between PCM terminal 2AU (wiring harness-side) and MAP sensor terminal C (wiring harness-side).

Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness, then go to Step 7.

5

INSPECT MAP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
  • Turn the ignition switch off.

  • Disconnect the PCM connector.

  • Inspect for continuity between MAP sensor terminal D (wiring harness-side) and body ground.

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Repair or replace the wiring harness, then go to Step 7.

No

Go to the next step.

6

INSPECT MAP SENSOR SIGNAL AND GROUND CIRCUIT FOR SHORT EACH OTHER
  • Inspect for continuity between MAP sensor terminals D and A (wiring harness-side).

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Repair or replace the wiring harness, then go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

7

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0107 COMPLETED
  • Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.

  • Turn the ignition switch to the ON position. (Engine off)

  • Clear the DTC from the memory using the M-MDS.

  • Start the engine.

  • Is the same DTC present?

Yes

Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.

(See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF].)

No

Go to the next step.

8

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.

(See DTC TABLE [LF].)

No

Troubleshooting completed.




< Previous   Next >
Back to Top
© 2012 Mazda North American Operations, U.S.A.