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2008 - MX-5 - Engine

DTC P2504 [LF]



DTC P2504

Charging system voltage high

DETECTION CONDITION

  • PCM judges generator output voltage is above 18.5 V or battery voltage is above 16.0 V during engine running.

    Diagnostic support note
  • This is a continuous monitor (Other).

  • The MIL does not illuminate.

  • PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.

  • FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.

  • The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • Short to power circuit between generator connector terminal D and PCM connector terminal 2AI

  • Generator malfunction

  • PCM and/or generator are poorly connected


Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
  • Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.

  • Is any related repair information available?

Yes

Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.

  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

3

INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF GENERATOR CONNECTOR
  • Turn the ignition switch off.

  • Disconnect the generator connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection (damaged/pulled-out terminals, corrosion, etc.).

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the terminals, then go to Step 8.

No

Go to the next step.

4

CLASSIFY GENERATOR MALFUNCTION OR OTHER MALFUNCTION
  • Turn the ignition switch to the ON (Engine off).

  • Measure the voltage between generator terminal D (wiring harness-side) and body ground.

  • Is the voltage B+?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

There is a malfunction at the generator.

Go to Step 7.

5

INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF PCM CONNECTOR
  • Turn the ignition switch off.

  • Disconnect the PCM connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection (damaged/pulled-out terminals, corrosion, etc.).

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace pins, then go to Step 8.

No

Go to the next step.

6

INSPECT GENERATOR CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER
  • Turn the ignition switch to the ON (engine off).

  • Measure the voltage between generator terminal D (wiring harness-side) and body ground.

  • Is the voltage B+?

Yes

Repair or replace the wiring harness for short to power supply, then go to Step 8.

No

Go to Step 8.

7

INSPECT GENERATOR CONTROL TERMINAL FOR SHORT TO POWER
  • Measure the voltage between generator terminal D (part-side) and body ground.

  • Is the voltage B+?

Yes

Repair or replace the generator, then go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

8

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P2504 COMPLETED
  • Make sure to reconnect all connectors.

  • Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.

  • Start the engine, or perform the KOER self-test with M-MDS.

    (See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST [LF].)

  • Is the same DTC present?

Yes

Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.

(See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF].)

No

Go to the next step.

9

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.

(See DTC TABLE [LF].)

No

Troubleshooting completed.




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