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2008 - MX-5 - Transmission/Transaxle

DTC P2720 [SJ6A-EL]



DTC P2720

Shift solenoid G circuit malfunction (short to ground/open circuit)

DETECTION CONDITION

  • Open or short circuit in shift solenoid G signal system (while TCM monitors solenoid output voltage, the voltage that differs from the signal output by CPU in TCM is detected).

    Diagnostic support note:
  • The MIL illuminates if the TCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.

  • A PENDING CODE is not available.

  • FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.

  • The AT warning light illuminates.

  • The DTC is stored in the TCM memory.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • Open circuit between shift solenoid G terminal B and TCM terminal 1Y

  • Open circuit between shift solenoid G terminal A and TCM terminal 1L

  • Short to ground in wiring harness between shift solenoid G terminal B and TCM terminal 1Y

  • Short to ground in wiring harness between shift solenoid G terminal A and TCM terminal 1L

  • Shift solenoid G malfunction

  • Damaged connector between shift solenoid G and TCM

  • TCM malfunction


Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
  • Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.

  • Is any related repair information available?

Yes

Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.

  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

3

INSPECT TCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
  • Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.

  • Disconnect the TCM connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection at TCM terminals 1Y and 1L (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Are terminals normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminal, then go to Step 13.

4

INSPECT RESISTANCE OF SHIFT SOLENOID G CIRCUIT

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Go to go to Step 7.

5

INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID G CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
  • Disconnect the couple component connector.

  • Inspect for continuity between TCM terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground.

    • Terminal 1Y and body ground

    • Terminal 1L and body ground

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace the wiring harness for short to ground, then go to Step 13.

6

INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID G CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
  • Inspect for continuity between couple component terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground.

    • Terminal D and body ground

    • Terminal C and body ground

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Go to go to Step 13.

No

Repair or replace the couple component, then go to the next step.

7

INSPECT COUPLE COMPONENT CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
  • Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.

  • Disconnect the couple component connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection at couple component terminals H and G (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Are terminals normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminal, then go to Step 13.

8

INSPECT RESISTANCE OF SHIFT SOLENOID G CIRCUIT
  • Inspect the resistance between couple component (transmission case side) terminals H and G.

  • Is the resistance within 5.0—5.6 ohms?

    (See SOLENOID VALVE INSPECTION [SJ6A-EL].)

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Go to Step 10.

9

INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID G CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
  • Inspect for continuity between TCM terminals and couple component terminals (wiring harness-side).

    • Terminal 1Y and terminal D

    • Terminal 1L and terminal C

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Go to Step 13.

No

Repair or replace the wiring harness for open circuit, go to Step 13.

10

INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID G CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
  • Disconnect the shift solenoid G connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection at shift solenoid G terminals A and B (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Are terminals normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminal, then go to Step 13.

11

INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID G

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Replace the control valve body, then go to Step 13.

(See CONTROL VALVE BODY REMOVAL [SJ6A-EL].)

(See CONTROL VALVE BODY INSTALLATION [SJ6A-EL].)

12

INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID G CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
  • Inspect for continuity between couple component terminals and shift solenoid G terminals (wiring harness-side).

    • Terminal D and terminal B

    • Terminal C and terminal A

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace the couple component, then go to the next step.

13

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P2720 COMPLETED
  • Make sure to reconnect all the disconnected connectors.

  • Clear the DTC from the memory using the M-MDS.

  • Drive the vehicle in D range and make sure that gears shift smoothly from 1GR to 6GR.

  • Is same DTC present?

Yes

Replace the TCM, then go to the next step.

(See TCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SJ6A-EL].)

No

Go to the next step.

14

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
  • Are any DTCs present?

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.

(See DTC TABLE [SJ6A-EL].)

No

Troubleshooting completed.




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