< Previous   Next >

2008 - MX-5 - Transmission/Transaxle

DTC P0963 [SJ6A-EL]



DTC P0963

Line pressure control solenoid circuit malfunction (short to power)

DETECTION CONDITION

  • Short circuit in line pressure control solenoid signal system (while TCM monitors solenoid output voltage, the voltage that differs from the signal output by CPU in TCM is detected).

    Diagnostic support note:
  • The MIL illuminates if the TCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.

  • A PENDING CODE is not available.

  • FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.

  • The AT warning light illuminates.

  • The DTC is stored in the TCM memory.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • Short to power in wiring harness between line pressure control solenoid terminal B and TCM terminal 1R

  • Short to power in wiring harness between line pressure control solenoid terminal A and TCM terminal 1E

  • Line pressure control solenoid malfunction

  • Damaged connector between line pressure control solenoid and TCM

  • TCM malfunction


Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
  • Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.

  • Is any related repair information available?

Yes

Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.

  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

3

INSPECT TCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
  • Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.

  • Disconnect the TCM connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection at TCM terminals 1R and 1E (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Are terminals normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminal, then go to Step 7.

4

INSPECT LINE PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
  • Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off).

  • Measure the voltage at TCM (wiring harness-side) terminals 1R and 1E.

  • Is there 0 V at the TCM wiring harness-side connector terminals?

Yes

Go to go to Step 7.

No

Go to the next step.

5

INSPECT LINE PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
  • Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.

  • Disconnect the couple component connector.

  • Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off).

  • Measure the voltage at TCM (wiring harness-side) terminals 1R and 1E.

  • Is there 0 V at the TCM wiring harness-side connector terminals?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace the wiring harness (TCM—couple component connector) for short to power supply, then go to Step 7.

6

INSPECT LINE PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID

Yes

Repair or replace the wiring harness (couple component connector—line pressure control solenoid) for short to power supply, then go to the next step.

No

Replace the control valve body, then go to the next step.

(See CONTROL VALVE BODY REMOVAL [SJ6A-EL].)

(See CONTROL VALVE BODY INSTALLATION [SJ6A-EL].)

7

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0963 COMPLETED
  • Make sure to reconnect all the disconnected connectors.

  • Clear the DTC from the memory using the M-MDS.

  • Drive the vehicle in D range and make sure that gears shift smoothly from 1GR to 6GR.

  • Is same DTC present?

Yes

Replace the TCM, then go to the next step.

(See TCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SJ6A-EL].)

No

Go to the next step.

8

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
  • Are any DTCs present?

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.

(See DTC TABLE [SJ6A-EL].)

No

Troubleshooting completed.




< Previous   Next >
Back to Top
© 2009 Mazda North American Operations, U.S.A.