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2008 - MX-5 - Restraints

DTC B1884



DTC

B1884

Passenger air bag deactivation (PAD) indicator circuit open or short to body ground

DETECTION CONDITION

WARNING:

  • Detection conditions are for understanding the DTC outline before performing an inspection. Performing an inspection according to only the detection conditions may cause injury due to an operating error, or damage the system. When performing an inspection, always follow the inspection procedure.

  • Malfunction in PAD indicator circuit

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • Open or short circuit in wiring harness between PAD indicator and SAS control module

  • Open circuit in wiring harness between battery and PAD indicator

  • PAD indicator malfunction

  • SAS control module malfunction


Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

INSPECT OPERATION OF PAD INDICATOR
  • Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.

  • Does the PAD indicator illuminate?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Go to Step 6.

2

INSPECT FUSE
  • Remove the ENGINE 15 A fuse.

  • Is the fuse normal?

Yes

Install the fuse, then go to the next step.

No

Replace the fuse.

3

INSPECT BATTERY
  • Measure the battery positive voltage.

  • Is the voltage 9 V―16 V?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Battery is malfunctioning

Inspect the charge/discharge system.

4

INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN BATTERY AND PAD INDICATOR
  • Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.

  • Measure the PAD indicator terminal B voltage.

  • Is the voltage 9 V or more?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair the wiring harness between the battery and PAD indicator.

5

INSPECT PAD INDICATOR
  • Ground PAD indicator connector terminal G using a jumper wire.

  • Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.

  • Does the PAD indicator illuminate?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Replace the PAD indicator.

(See PASSENGER AIR BAG DEACTIVATION (PAD) INDICATOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

6

INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN PAD INDICATOR AND SAS CONTROL MODULE

WARNING:

  • Handling the air bag system components improperly can accidentally deploy the air bag modules and pre-tensioner seat belts, which may seriously injure you. Read the air bag system service warnings and cautions before handling the air bag system components.

    (See AIR BAG SYSTEM SERVICE WARNINGS.)

    (See AIR BAG SYSTEM SERVICE CAUTIONS.)

  • Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.

  • Remove the battery cover.

  • Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait for 1 min or more.

    (See BATTERY REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF].)

  • Remove the column cover.

  • Disconnect the clock spring connector.

  • Remove the glove compartment.

  • Disconnect the passenger-side air bag module connector.

    (See PASSENGER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

  • Disconnect the driver and passenger-side seat connectors.

  • Remove the back trim.

  • Disconnect the driver and passenger-side pre-tensioner seat belt.

  • Disconnect the SAS control module connector.

  • Inspect the wiring harness between PAD indicator terminal G and SAS control module terminal 1U for the following:

    • Short to ground

    • Short to power supply

    • Open circuit

  • Is the wiring harness normal?

Yes

Replace the SAS control module.

(See SAS CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

No

Replace the air bag wiring harness.




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