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2008 - MX-5 - Brakes

DTC C1095, C1096 [DYNAMIC STABILITY CONTROL (DSC)]



DTC

C1095, C1096

Pump motor, motor relay system

DETECTION CONDITION

  • C1095

    • When the pump motor monitor voltage remains at 2.0 V or more for 1 s

  • C1096

    • When the difference between the battery power supply voltage and pump motor power supply voltage remains at 4.0 V or more for 0.1 s or more while the pump motor is operating

    • ABS motor monitor OFF signal is input within specified time limit when the motor signal is switched from ON to OFF by ABS HU/CM.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • ABS 40 A fuse malfunction

  • Open or short to ground circuit in the wiring harness between the battery and the DSC HU/CM terminal B

  • Open circuit in the wiring harness between the DSC HU/CM terminal A and the body ground

  • Open or short circuit in the DSC HU/CM internal motor relay, or stuck motor relay

  • Open or short circuit in the DSC HU/CM internal motor, or frozen motor

  • Fail-safe relay malfunction

  • Poor connection at connectors (female terminal)


Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

INSPECT ABS FUSE CONDITION
  • Is the ABS 40A fuse normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Replace the fuse, then go to Step 5.

2

INSPECT MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
  • Turn the ignition switch off.

  • Disconnect DSC HU/CM connector.

  • Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off).

  • Measure voltage between DSC HU/CM terminal B (harness-side) and ground.

  • Is the voltage B+?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace the wiring harness for open circuit between battery positive terminal and DSC HU/CM terminal B, then go to Step 5.

3

INSPECT PUMP MOTOR GROUND FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
  • Turn the ignition switch off.

  • Inspect for continuity between DSC HU/CM terminal A (harness-side) and ground.

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace the wiring harness for open circuit between DSC HU/CM terminal A and ground, then go to Step 5.

4

VERIFY PUMP MOTOR OPERATION
  • Turn the ignition switch off.

  • Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.

  • Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off).

  • Access PMP_MOTOR active command modes using M-MDS.

  • Does the pump motor operate?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Replace the DSC HU/CM, then go to the next step.

(See DSC HU/CM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

5

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
  • Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.

  • Clear the DTC from the memory.

    (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSIS[DYNAMIC STABILITY CONTROL (DSC)].)

  • Start the engine and drive the vehicle at 10 km/h {6.2 mph} or more.

  • Gradually slow down and stop the vehicle.

  • Is the same DTC present?

Yes

Replace the DSC HU/CM, then go to the next step.

(See DSC HU/CM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

No

Go to the next step.

6

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
  • Are any other DTCs present?

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.

(See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSIS[DYNAMIC STABILITY CONTROL (DSC)].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.




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