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2008 - MX-5 - Brakes

DTC C1145, C1155, C1165, C1175 [ABS]



DTC

C1145

C1155

C1165

C1175

RF ABS wheel-speed sensor (open circuit) system

LF ABS wheel-speed sensor (open circuit) system

RR ABS wheel-speed sensor (open circuit) system

LR ABS wheel-speed sensor (open circuit) system

DETECTION CONDITION

  • Open circuit or short to ground has been detected in the ABS wheel-speed sensor wiring harness on any of the four vehicle wheels.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • Open circuit or short to ground in the wiring harness between the following ABS HU/CM terminal and the ABS wheel-speed sensor terminal:

    • ABS HU/CM terminal M—RF ABS wheel-speed sensor terminal A

    • ABS HU/CM terminal O—RF ABS wheel-speed sensor terminal B

    • ABS HU/CM terminal F—LF ABS wheel-speed sensor terminal A

    • ABS HU/CM terminal E—LF ABS wheel-speed sensor terminal B

    • ABS HU/CM terminal I—RR ABS wheel-speed sensor terminal A

    • ABS HU/CM terminal L—RR ABS wheel-speed sensor terminal B

    • ABS HU/CM terminal G—LR ABS wheel-speed sensor terminal A

    • ABS HU/CM terminal H—LR ABS wheel-speed sensor terminal B

  • ABS wheel-speed sensor malfunction

  • Poor connection at connectors (female terminal)


Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

INSPECT PID TO VERIFY THAT WHEEL SPEED-SIGNALS ARE TRANSMITTED FROM ABS WHEEL- SPEED SENSOR USING M-MDS
  • Turn the ignition switch off.

  • Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.

  • Select the following PIDs using the M-MDS:

    LF_WSPD

    LR_WSPD

    RF_WSPD

    RR_WSPD

  • Drive the vehicle.

  • Verify that the wheel speed-signals are transmitted from each ABS wheel-speed sensor.

  • Are the wheel-speed signals transmitted?

Yes

Go to Step 3.

No

Go to the next step.

2

INSPECT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT IN WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN ABS HU/CM AND ABS WHEEL-SPEED SENSOR
  • Turn the ignition switch off.

  • Disconnect the ABS HU/CM connector and ABS wheel-speed sensor.

  • Inspect for continuity in the wiring harness between the following ABS wheel-speed sensor connectors on the vehicle wiring harness-side and ABS HU/CM connectors.

    • RF ABS wheel-speed sensor (+): M—A

    • RF ABS wheel-speed sensor (–): O—B

    • LF ABS wheel-speed sensor (+): F—A

    • LF ABS wheel-speed sensor (–): E—B

    • RR ABS wheel-speed sensor (+): I—A

    • RR ABS wheel-speed sensor (–): L—B

    • LR ABS wheel-speed sensor (+): G—A

    • LR ABS wheel-speed sensor (–): H—B

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Replace the ABS wheel-speed sensor, then go to the next step.

(See FRONT ABS WHEEL-SPEED SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

(See REAR ABS WHEEL-SPEED SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

No

Repair or replace the wiring harness, then go to the next step.

3

VERIFY THAT THE SAME DTC IS NOT PRESENT
  • Clear the DTCs from the memory.

    (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSIS[ABS].)

  • Start the engine and drive the vehicle at 10 km/h {6.2 mph} or more.

  • Are the same DTCs present?

Yes

Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

If the malfunction recurs, replace the ABS HU/CM, then go to the next step.

(See ABS HU/CM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

No

Go to the next step.

4

VERIFY THAT NO OTHER DTCS ARE PRESENT
  • Are any other DTCs output?

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.

(See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSIS[ABS].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.




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