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2008 - MX-5 - Engine

NO.3 WILL NOT CRANK [LF]



3

WILL NOT CRANK

DESCRIPTION

The starter does not work.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • Open starter circuit between ignition switch and starter

  • TR switch malfunction (AT)

  • TR switch misadjustment (AT)

  • Low or dead battery

  • Charging system malfunction.

  • Starter interlock switch malfunction (MT)

  • Starter malfunction

  • Seized/hydrolocked engine, flywheel (MT) or drive plate (AT)

  • Immobilizer system and/or circuit malfunction

  • Immobilizer system operating properly. (Ignition key is not registered)

  • Advanced keyless entry system malfunction


Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1

Inspect the following:

  • Battery connection

  • Battery condition

  • Transaxle is in Park or Neutral. (AT)

  • Clutch is fully depressed. (MT)

  • Fuses

Are all items normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Service if necessary.

Repeat Step 1.

2

NOTE:

  • The following test should be performed on the advanced keyless entry system. If not equipped, go to the next step.

Start the engine using the mechanical ignition key.

Does the engine start?

Yes

Inspect advanced keyless entry system and repair or replace according to inspection result.

(See SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING CHART [KEYLESS ENTRY SYSTEM].)

No

Go to the next step.

3

Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.

Do the following conditions appear?

  • The engine is not completely started.

  • DTC P1260 is displayed.

Yes

Both conditions appear:

Go to Step 5.

No

Either or other condition appears:

Go to the next step.

4

Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.

Is the coil connector securely connected to the coil?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Connect the coil connector securely.

Return to Step 2.

5

Does the security light flush?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Inspect and repair or replace the following:

  • Wiring harnesses and connectors from keyless control module terminal 3F and instrument cluster terminal 2F

  • Instrument cluster

    (See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER INSPECTION.)

6

Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2 and retrieve DTC for PCM, instrument cluster and keyless control module.

    DTC
  • PCM: B1342, U0073, U0155

  • Instrument cluster: B1213, B1600, B1601,B1602, B1681, B2103, B2139, B2431, U0100, U0214

  • Keyless control module (with advanced keyless entry system): B1681, B2103, B1213

Yes

Go to appropriate DTC inspection.

(See DTC TABLE [LF].)

No

Go to the next step.

7

Inspect for the following wiring harnesses and connectors:

    With advanced keyless entry system
  • Between coil terminal A and keyless control module terminal 3Y

  • Between coil terminal B and keyless control module terminal 3AA

  • Between keyless control module terminal 4A and instrument cluster terminal 2Q

  • Between keyless control module terminal 4C and instrument cluster terminal 2S

    Without advanced keyless entry system
  • Between coil terminal A and instrument cluster terminal 2S

  • Between coil terminal B and instrument cluster terminal 2Q

Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace suspected wiring harness and connector.

No

Go to the next step.

8

Inspect for the following wiring harnesses and connectors:

  • Between PCM terminal 1AM and instrument cluster terminal 1J

  • Between PCM terminal 1AI and instrument cluster terminal 1L

Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace suspected wiring harness and connector.

No

Go to the next step.

9

Is clicking sound heard from starter relay when the ignition switch is turned to STRT?

Yes

Go to Step 14.

No

ATX: Go to the next step.

MTX: Go to STEP 11.

10

Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.

Turn ignition switch to the ON position. (Engine off)

Access TR PID.

Is TR POD indicated P/N when selecting P or N position

Yes

Go to Step12.

No

Inspect TR switch is adjusted properly, inspect for open or short circuit between TR switch and TCM.

Repair or replace components as required.

Then repeat step 9.

11

INSPECT STARTER INTERLOCK SWITCH

Inspect the starter interlock switch

Is starter interlock switch normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Inspect starter interlock switch and related wiring harnesses.

Repair or replace components as required.

Then repeat step 9.

12

Inspect the starter relay and following harnesses.

Between starter relay and PCM

Between starter relay and ignition switch

(See RELAY INSPECTION.)

Are they normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace components as required.

Then repeat step 9.

13

Inspect IGNTION switch and related harnesses.

(See IGNITION SWITCH INSPECTION.)

Are they normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace components as required.

Then repeat step 9.

14

Inspect the following harnesses.

Between starter relay and Battery

Between starter relay and Starter

Are they normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace as required.

Then go to next step.

15

Inspect the starting system.

(See STARTER INSPECTION [LF].)

Is starting system normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace components as required.

16

Inspect for seized/hydro locked engine or flywheel.

Is ENGINE seized or hydro locked?

Yes

Repair or replace components as required.

No

Go to the next step.

17

Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.

Retrieve any continuous memory DTCs.

Are there any continuous memory DTCs displayed?

Yes

DTC is displayed:
Communication error message is displayed:

Inspect for following:

  • Open circuit in wiring harness between main relay and PCM terminal 1AW or 1BE

  • Open circuit in wiring harness between main relay terminal E and PCM terminal 1Q

  • Main relay is stuck open.

  • Open or short circuit in wiring harness between the DLC-2 and PCM terminals 1AM or 1AI

  • Open or poor GND circuit (PCM terminal 1BD, 1AZ, 1BB or 1BH)

  • Poor connection of vehicle body GND

No

No DTC is displayed:

Go to the next step.

18

Retrieve any KOEO DTCs using M-MDS

Are there DTCs displayed during KOEO inspection?

Yes

DTC is displayed:

Go to the appropriate DTC inspection.

(See DTC TABLE [LF].)

No

No DTC is displayed:

Go to the next step.

19

  • Verify test results.

    • If normal, return to diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms.

      (See SYMPTOM DIAGNOSTIC INDEX [LF].)

    • If malfunction remains, inspect related Service Bulletins and/or On-line Repair Information and perform repair or diagnosis.

      • If vehicle is repaired, troubleshooting completed.

      • If vehicle is not repaired or additional diagnostic information is not available, replace the PCM.

        (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF].)




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