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2008 - MX-5 - Engine

DTC P2502 [LF]



DTC P2502

Charging system voltage problem

DETECTION CONDITION

  • PCM judges generator output voltage is above 17 V or battery voltage is below 11 V during engine running.

    Diagnostic support note
  • This is a continuous monitor (Other).

  • The MIL does not illuminate.

  • PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.

  • FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.

  • The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • Open circuit between generator terminal B and battery positive terminal

  • Battery malfunction

  • Generator malfunction

  • PCM is poorly connected

  • PCM, generator and/or battery are poorly connected


Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
  • Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.

  • Is any related repair information available?

Yes

Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.

  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

3

INSPECT BATTERY
  • Turn the ignition switch off.

  • Inspect the battery.

  • Is the battery normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Replace the battery, then go to Step 7.

4

INSPECT POOR INSTALLATION OF GENERATOR TERMINAL
  • Turn the ignition switch off.

  • Inspect for looseness of generator terminal B installation nut.

  • Is nut loose?

Yes

Tighten generator terminal B installation nut, then go to Step 7.

No

Go to the next step.

5

INSPECT POOR INSTALLATION OF BATTERY POSITIVE TERMINAL
  • Inspect for looseness of battery positive terminal.

  • Is the terminal loose?

Yes

Connect the battery positive terminal correctly, then go to Step 7.

No

Go to the next step.

6

INSPECT BATTERY CHARGING CIRCUIT
  • Disconnect the generator terminal B.

  • Measure the voltage between generator terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.

  • Is the voltage B+?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace the wiring harness between generator terminal B and battery positive terminal, then go to the next step.

7

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P2502 COMPLETED
  • Make sure to reconnect all connectors.

  • Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.

  • Start the engine, or perform the KOER self-test with M-MDS.

    (See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST [LF].)

  • Is the same DTC present?

Yes

Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.

(See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF].)

No

Go to the next step.

8

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.

(See DTC TABLE [LF].)

No

Troubleshooting completed.




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