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2008 - MX-5 - Engine

DTC P2088 [LF]



DTC P2088

Oil control valve (OCV) circuit low

DETECTION CONDITION

  • The PCM monitors the OCV voltage. If the PCM detects the OCV control voltage (calculated from the OCV) is below the threshold voltage (calculated from the battery positive voltage), the PCM determines that the OCV circuit has a malfunction.

    Diagnostic support note
  • This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

  • The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.

  • PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition.

  • FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.

  • The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • Poor connection at the PCM or OCV connector

  • Short to ground in wiring between OCV terminal A and PCM terminal 2E

  • Open circuit in wiring between the main relay and OCV terminal B

  • Open circuit in wiring between OCV terminal A and PCM terminal 2E

  • OCV malfunction

  • PCM malfunction


Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
  • Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.

  • Is any related repair information available?

Yes

Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.

  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

3

INSPECT OCV CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
  • Turn the ignition switch off.

  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 9.

No

Go to the next step.

4

INSPECT OCV

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Replace the OCV, then go to Step 9.

(SeeOIL CONTROL VALVE (OCV) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF].)

5

INSPECT OCV POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
  • Disconnect the OCV connector.

  • Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).

  • Measure the voltage between variable tumble control solenoid valve terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.

  • Is the voltage B+?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace the wiring harness for an open circuit, then go to Step 9.

6

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
  • Turn the ignition switch off.

  • Disconnect the PCM connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection at PCM terminal 2E (such as damaged, pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair the terminal, then go to Step 9.

No

Go to the next step.

7

INSPECT OCV CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
  • Inspect for continuity between OCV terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Repair or replace the wiring harness for short to ground, then go to Step 9.

No

Go to the next step.

8

INSPECT OCV CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
  • Connect the OCV connector.

  • Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).

  • Inspect for continuity between OCV terminal A (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2E (wiring harness-side).

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace the wiring harness for an open or short circuit to ground, then go to the next step.

9

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P2088 COMPLETED
  • Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.

  • Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.

  • Turn the ignition switch off.

  • Start the engine and warm it up completely.

  • Is the same DTC present?

Yes

Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.

(See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF].)

No

Go to the next step.

10

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.

(See DTC TABLE [LF].)

No

Troubleshooting completed.




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