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2008 - MX-5 - Engine

DTC P2006 [LF]



DTC P2006

Variable tumble shutter valve stuck closed

DETECTION CONDITION

  • PCM monitors mass variable tumble shutter valve position using variable tumble shutter valve switch. If variable tumble turns variable tumble solenoid valve off but variable tumble shutter valve position still remain close (variable tumble shutter valve position sensor on), PCM determines that variable tumble shutter valve has been stuck closed.

    Diagnostic support note
  • This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

  • MIL illuminates if PCM detects above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in PCM.

  • PENDING CODE is available if PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.

  • FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.

  • DTC is stored in PCM memory.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • ECT sensor malfunction

  • TP sensor malfunction

  • CKP sensor malfunction

  • Variable tumble solenoid valve malfunction

  • Variable tumble shutter valve malfunction (stuck closed)

  • Variable tumble shutter valve actuator malfunction (stuck closed).

  • Short to ground circuit between variable tumble control solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 2I

  • Short to ground in wiring between variable tumble shutter valve switch terminal A and PCM terminal 2AE

  • PCM malfunction


Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
  • Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on repair order, then go to the next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
  • Check for related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.

  • Is any related repair information available?

Yes

Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.

  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

3

CLASSIFY INTERMITTENT CONCERN OR CONTINUOUS CONCERN
  • Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M‐MDS.

  • Drive vehicle under following conditions:

    • Engine coolant temperature is above 63 °C {145 °F}.

    • Engine speed: below 3,750 rpm

    • Throttle opening angle is below as followings

      • Engine speed below 1,500 rpm: above 35%

      • Engine speed between 1,500—2,500 rpm: between 25–35%

      • Engine speed above 2,500: below 25%

  • Is PENDING CODE for this DTC present?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Intermittent concern exists. Go to INTERMITTENT CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING procedure.

(See INTERMITTENT CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING [LF].)

4

VERIFY STORED OTHER DTCS
  • Verify stored DTCs using M‐MDS or equipment.

  • Is other DTC present except P0117, P0118, P0122, P0123 and/or P0335?

Yes

Go to appropriate DTC troubleshooting procedures.

No

Go to the next step.

5

INSPECT VARIABLE TUMBLE SHUTTER VALVE ACTUATOR

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Replace variable tumble shutter valve actuator, then go to Step 10.

6

INSPECT VARIABLE TUMBLE SOLENOID VALVE

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Replace variable tumble solenoid valve, then go to Step 10.

7

INSPECT VARIABLE TUMBLE SOLENOID VALVE OR VARIABLE TUMBLE SHUTTER VALVE SWITCH CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
  • Turn ignition switch to OFF.

  • Disconnect the variable tumble solenoid valve connector and variable tumble shutter valve switch connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair terminal, then go to Step 10.

No

Go to the next step.

8

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
  • Inspect for poor connection at PCM terminals (such as damaged, pulled-out terminals, corrosion).

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair terminal, then go to Step 10.

No

Go to the next step.

9

INSPECT VARIABLE TUMBLE SOLENOID VALVE OR VARIABLE TUMBLE SHUTTER VALVE SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
  • Inspect continuity between the following terminal and body ground.

    • PCM terminal 2I (wiring harness-side).

    • PCM terminal 2AE (wiring harness-side).

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Repair or replace harness for short to ground, then go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

10

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P2006 COMPLETED
  • Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.

  • Start engine.

  • Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M‐MDS.

  • Start engine.

  • Drive vehicle under following conditions:

    • Engine coolant temperature is above 63 °C {145 °F}.

    • Engine speed: below 3,750 rpm

    • Throttle opening angle is below as followings

      • Engine speed below 1,500 rpm: above 35%

      • Engine speed between 1,500—2,500 rpm: between 25–35%

      • Engine speed above 2,500: below 25%

  • Is PENDING CODE for this DTC present?

Yes

Replace PCM, then go to the next step.

(See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF].)

No

Go to the next step.

11

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.

(See DTC TABLE [LF].)

No

Troubleshooting completed.




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