Home

< Previous   Next >

2008 - MX-5 - Engine

DTC P2004 [LF]



DTC P2004

Variable tumble shutter valve stuck open

DETECTION CONDITION

  • PCM monitors mass variable tumble shutter valve position using variable tumble shutter valve switch. If PCM turns the variable tumble solenoid valve on but variable tumble shutter valve position still remain open (variable tumble shutter valve switch off), PCM determines that variable tumble shutter valve has been stuck open.

    Diagnostic support note
  • This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

  • MIL illuminates if PCM detects above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in PCM.

  • PENDING CODE is available if PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.

  • FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.

  • DTC is stored in PCM memory.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • Variable tumble shutter valve actuator malfunction (stuck open)

  • Misconnected or pulled out vacuum hose

  • Variable tumble solenoid valve malfunction

  • Open circuit in wiring between variable tumble solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 2I

  • Short to power in wiring between variable tumble solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 2I

  • Open circuit in wiring between variable tumble shutter valve switch terminal A and PCM terminal 2AE

  • Short to power in wiring between variable tumble shutter valve switch terminal A and PCM terminal 2AE

  • PCM malfunction


Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
  • Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on repair order, then go to the next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
  • Check for related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.

  • Is any related repair information available?

Yes

Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.

  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

3

CLASSIFY INTERMITTENT CONCERN OR CONTINUOUS CONCERN
  • Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M–MDS.

  • Drive vehicle under following conditions:

    • Engine coolant temperature is below 63 °C {145 °F}.

    • Engine speed: below 3,750 rpm

    • Throttle opening angle is below as followings

      • Engine speed below 1,500 rpm: above 35%

      • Engine speed between 1,500—2,500 rpm: between 25—35%

      • Engine speed above 2,500: below 25%

  • Is PENDING CODE for this DTC present?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Intermittent concern exists. Go to INTERMITTENT CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING procedure.

(See INTERMITTENT CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING [LF].)

4

VERIFY STORED OTHER DTCS
  • Verify stored DTCs using the M–MDS.

  • Is DTC P2088 or P2089 present?

Yes

Go to appropriate DTC troubleshooting procedures.

No

Go to the next step.

5

INSPECT VARIABLE TUMBLE SOLENOID VALVE

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Replace variable tumble control solenoid valve, then go to Step 13.

6

INSPECT VARIABLE TUMBLE SHUTTER VALVE ACTUATOR

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Replace Intake manifold, then go to Step 13.

7

INSPECT VARIABLE TUMBLE SHUTTER VALVE SWITCH

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Replace intake manifold, then go to Step 13.

8

VERIFY CONNECTION OF VACUUM HOSE ROUTING

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Connect the vacuum hoses properly, then go to the next step.

9

INSPECT VARIABLE TUMBLE SOLENOID VALVE OR VARIABLE TUMBLE SHUTTER VALVE SWITCH CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
  • Turn ignition switch to OFF.

  • Disconnect the variable tumble solenoid valve connector and variable tumble shutter valve switch connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 13.

No

Go to the next step.

10

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
  • Turn ignition switch to OFF.

  • Disconnect PCM connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 13.

No

Go to the next step.

11

INSPECT VARIABLE TUMBLE SOLENOID VALVE OR VARIABLE TUMBLE SHUTTER VALVE SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
  • Inspect continuity between the following terminal:

    • Variable tumble solenoid valve terminal B (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2I (wiring harness-side).

    • Variable tumble shutter valve switch terminal A (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2AE (wiring harness-side).

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace harness for open circuit, then go to Step 13.

12

INSPECT VARIABLE TUMBLE SOLENOID VALVE OR VARIABLE TUMBLE SHUTTER VALVE SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
  • Disconnect the variable tumble solenoid valve connector and variable tumble shutter valve switch connector.

  • Turn ignition switch to ON (Engine off).

  • Measure voltage between the following terminal and body ground.

    • PCM terminal 2I (wiring harness-side).

    • PCM terminal 2AE (wiring harness-side).

  • Is voltage B+?

Yes

Repair or replace harness for short to power supply, then go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

13

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P2004 COMPLETED
  • Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.

  • Start engine.

  • Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M–MDS.

  • Start engine.

  • Drive vehicle under following conditions:

    • Engine coolant temperature is below 63 °C {145 °F}.

    • Engine speed: below 3,750 rpm

    • Throttle opening angle is below as followings

      • Engine speed below 1,500 rpm: above 35%

      • Engine speed between 1,500—2,500 rpm: between 25–35 %

      • Engine speed above 2,500: below 25 %

  • Is PENDING CODE for this DTC present?

Yes

Replace PCM, then go to the next step.

(See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF].)

No

Go to the next step.

14

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.

(See DTC TABLE [LF].)

No

Troubleshooting completed.




< Previous   Next >
Back to Top
© 2012 Mazda North American Operations, U.S.A.