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2008 - MX-5 - Engine

DTC P0500 [LF]



DTC P0500

VSS circuit problem

DETECTION CONDITION

    With ABS/DSC
  • If an error in the wheel speed signal from the ABS/DSC HU/CM is detected by CAN when the following conditions are met:

    • Neutral switch and clutch pedal position switch are OFF

    • Load is above 40 %

    • Engine speed is 2,000 rpm or above

    • Brake switch is OFF

    • Shift lever position (P, N, R position) (AT)

    MT without ABS/DSC
  • Vehicle speed signal from vehicle speed sensor is below 3.7 km/h {2.3 mph} when the following conditions are met:

    • Neutral switch and clutch pedal position switch are OFF

    • Load is above 40 %

    • Engine speed is 2,000 rpm or above

    • Brake switch is OFF

    Diagnostic support note
  • This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

  • The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.

  • PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.

  • FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.

  • The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

    With ABS/DSC
  • Front ABS wheel-speed sensor malfunction

  • ABS/DSC HU/CM malfunction

  • Connector or terminal malfunction

  • PCM malfunction

    MT without ABS/DSC
  • VSS malfunction

  • Connector or terminal malfunction

  • Open circuit in wiring harness between PCM terminal 2O and VSS terminal B

  • Open circuit in wiring harness between main relay and VSS terminal A

  • Open circuit in wiring harness between VSS terminal C and body ground

  • Shot to ground in wiring harness between main relay and VSS terminal A

  • Short to ground in wiring harness between PCM terminal 2O and VSS terminal B

  • Short to power supply in wiring harness between PCM terminal 2O and VSS terminal B

  • PCM malfunction


Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
  • Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.

  • Is any related repair information available?

Yes

Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.

  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

3

VERIFY STORED DTC IN ABS HU/CM OR DSC HU/CM (With ABS/DSC)
  • Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).

  • Verify stored DTCs in ABS HU/ CM or DSC HU/CM.

  • Are DTCs stored?

Yes

Go to the appropriate DTC inspection

(See INTERMITTENT CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING [LF].)

No

Go to the Step 11.

4

VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS-IS CONCERN INTERMITTENT OR CONSTANT (MT WITHOUT ABS/DSC)
  • Connect the M-MDS to DLC-2.

  • Start the engine.

  • Access VSS PID using the M-MDS.

    • Vehicle speed 20 km/h {12.4 mph}: 20km/h {12.4 mph}

    • Vehicle speed 40 km/h {24.8 mph}: 40km/h {24.8 mph}

  • Are PID readings within specification?

Yes

Go to the INTERMITTENT concern troubleshooting procedure.

(See INTERMITTENT CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING [LF].)

No

Go to the next step.

5

INSPECT VSS CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
  • Verify that the VSS connector is connected securely.

  • Is connector normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Reconnect the connector, then go to Step 11.

6

INSPECT THE VSS

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Replace VSS, then go to Step 11.

(See VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR (VSS) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [P66M-D].)

7

INSPECT VSS CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
  • Turn the ignition switch off.

  • Disconnect the VSS connector.

  • Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).

  • Measure the voltage following terminals:

    • VSS terminal A (wiring harness-side)

    • VSS terminal B (wiring harness-side)

  • Is any voltage reading?

Yes

Repair or replace suspected harness, then go to Step 11.

No

Go to the next step.

8

INSPECT VSS CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
  • inspect for continuity between following terminal and body ground:

    • VSS terminal B (wiring harness-side)

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Repair or replace suspected harness, then go to Step 11.

No

Go to the next step.

9

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
  • Disconnect the PCM connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/ pulled-out terminals, corrosion).

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair terminal, then go to Step 11.

No

Go to the next step.

10

INSPECT VSS CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
  • inspect for continuity between following terminals (wiring harness-side):

    • VSS terminal A and main relay

    • VSS terminal B and PCM terminal 2O

    • VSS terminal C and body ground

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Inspect VSS pulse wheel for damage. Replace VSS pulse wheel and go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace suspected harness, then go to the next step.

11

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0500 COMPLETED
  • Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.

  • Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).

  • Clear the DTC from PCM memory using the M-MDS.

  • Warm up the engine.

  • Access RPM and LOAD PID using the M-MDS.

  • Drive vehicle under the following conditions for 18 s.

    • Engine speed: 2,000 rpm or above

    • Gear: Gear is in other than NEUTRAL

    • Load: 40 % or above

  • Is PENDING CODE for this DTC present?

Yes

Replace PCM, then go to the next step.

(See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF].)

No

Go to the next step.

12

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

Yes

Go to applicable DTC troubleshooting.

(See DTC TABLE [LF].)

No

Troubleshooting completed.




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