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2008 - MX-5 - Engine

DTC P0335 [LF]



DTC P0335

CKP sensor circuit problem

DETECTION CONDITION

  • If the PCM does not receive the input voltage from the CKP sensor for 4.2 s while the MAF is 1.95 g/s {0.25 lb/min.} or above, the PCM determines that the CKP sensor circuit has a malfunction.

  • If a malfunction is detected in the input pulse pattern from the CKP sensor.

    Diagnostic support note
  • This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

  • The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.

  • PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition.

  • FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.

  • The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • CKP sensor malfunction

  • Connector or terminal malfunction

  • CKP sensor is dirty.

  • Short to power supply in wiring harness between CKP sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 2W

  • Short to power supply in wiring harness between CKP sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 2AB

  • Short to ground in wiring harness between CKP sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 2AQ

  • Short to ground in wiring harness between CKP sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 2W

  • Open circuit in wiring harness between CKP sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 2AB

  • Open circuit in wiring harness between CKP sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 2W

  • Open circuit in wiring harness between CKP sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 2AQ

  • CKP sensor pulse wheel malfunction

  • Both CKP sensor wires are shorted to each other

  • PCM malfunction


Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
  • Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.

  • Is any related repair information available?

Yes

Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.

  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

3

VERIFY CKP SENSOR VOLTAGE
  • Disconnect the CKP sensor connector.

  • Connect the voltmeter between the CKP sensor terminals B and C (sensor-side).

  • Inspect the voltage in the AC range while cranking the engine.

  • Is there any voltage?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Go to step 10.

4

INSPECT CKP SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
  • Verify that the CKP sensor connector is connected securely.

  • Is connector normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Reconnect the connector, then go to Step 11.

5

INSPECT CKP SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
  • Turn the ignition switch off

  • Disconnect the CKP sensor connector.

  • Turn ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).

  • Measure the voltage between the following terminals:

    • CKP sensor terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground

    • CKP sensor terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground

  • Is the voltage B+?

Yes

Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness, then go to Step 11.

No

Go to the next step.

6

INSPECT CKP SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
  • Inspect for continuity between following terminal and body ground:

    • CKP sensor terminal C (wiring harness-side)

    • CKP sensor terminal B (wiring harness-side)

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness, then go to Step 11.

No

Go to the next step.

7

INSPECT CKP SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR SHORT CIRCUIT
  • Inspect for continuity between CKP sensor terminals B and C (wiring harness-side).

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness, then go to Step 11.

No

Go to the next step.

8

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
  • Disconnect the PCM connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair the terminal, then go to Step 11.

No

Go to the next step.

9

INSPECT CKP SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
  • Inspect for continuity between the following circuits:

    • CKP sensor terminal A (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2AB (wiring harness-side)

    • CKP sensor terminal B (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2W (wiring harness-side)

    • CKP sensor terminal C (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2AQ

  • Are there continuity?

Yes

Go to Step 11.

No

Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness, then go to Step 11.

10

INSPECT CKP SENSOR

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Inspect the CKP sensor pulse wheel for damage. Replace the CKP sensor pulse wheel and go to the next step.

(See CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF].)

11

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0335 COMPLETED
  • Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.

  • Turn ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).

  • Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.

  • Start the engine.

  • Access the MAF PID using the M-MDS.

    NOTE:

    • The MAF PID should indicate 1.95 g/s {0.25 lb/min.} or above during this test

  • Is the same DTC present?

Yes

Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.

(See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF].)

No

Go to the next step.

12

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.

(See DTC TABLE [LF].)

No

Troubleshooting completed.




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