Home

< Previous   Next >

2008 - MX-5 - Engine

DTC P0327 [LF]



DTC P0327

KS circuit low input

DETECTION CONDITION

  • The PCM monitors input signal from the KS when the engine is running. If the input voltage is below 0.01 V the PCM determines that the KS circuit has a malfunction.

    Diagnostic support note
  • This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

  • The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.

  • PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition.

  • FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.

  • The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • KS malfunction

  • Connector or terminal malfunction

  • Open circuit or short to ground in wiring harness between KS terminal A and PCM terminal 2U

  • Open circuit or short to ground in wiring harness between KS terminal B and PCM terminal 2V

  • Short KS two wires

  • PCM malfunction


Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
  • Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.

  • Is any related repair information available?

Yes

Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.

  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

3

INSPECT KS CONNECTOR TERMINAL
  • Turn the ignition switch off.

  • Disconnect the KS connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection at terminals A and B (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair the terminal, then go to Step 9.

No

Go to the next step.

4

INSPECT KS

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Replace the KS, then go to Step 9.

(See KNOCK SENSOR (KS) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF].)

5

INSPECT KS CIRCUITS FOR SHORT TO GROUND
  • Inspect for continuity between the following terminals:

    • KS terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground

    • KS terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Repair or replace suspected wiring harness, then go to Step 9.

No

Go to the next step.

6

INSPECT FOR SHORT CIRCUITS
  • Inspect for continuity between KS terminals A and B (wiring harness-side).

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Repair or replace the wiring harness, then go to Step 9.

No

Go to the next step.

7

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR TERMINAL
  • Turn the ignition switch off.

  • Disconnect the PCM connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection at terminals 2U and 2V (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair terminal, then go to Step 9.

No

Go to the next step.

8

INSPECT KS CIRCUITS FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
  • Disconnect the PCM connector.

  • Inspect for continuity between the following terminals:

    • KS terminal A (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2U (wiring harness-side)

    • KS terminal B (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2V (wiring harness-side)

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace the wiring harness, then go to the next step.

9

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0327 COMPLETED
  • Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.

  • Clear the DTC from the memory using the M-MDS.

  • Start the engine.

  • Is the same DTC present?

Yes

Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.

(See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF].)

No

Go to the next step.

10

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.

(See DTC TABLE [LF].)

No

Troubleshooting completed.




< Previous   Next >
Back to Top
© 2012 Mazda North American Operations, U.S.A.