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2008 - MX-5 - Engine

DTC P0125 [LF]



DTC P0125

Excessive time to enter closed loop fuel control

DETECTION CONDITION

  • The PCM monitors the ECT sensor signal at PCM terminal 2AH after engine is started while the engine is cold. If the engine coolant temperature does not reach the expected temperature for specified period, the PCM determines that it has taken an excessive amount of time for the engine coolant temperature to reach the temperature necessary to start closed-loop fuel control.

    Diagnostic support note
  • This is a continuous monitor (Engine cooling system).

  • The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.

  • PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.

  • FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.

  • The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • ECT sensor malfunction

  • Cooling system malfunction

  • Poor connection of connectors

  • PCM malfunction


Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS HAVE BEEN RECORDED
  • Have FREEZE FRAME DATA and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS (Engine cooling system related) been recorded?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS on the repair order, then go to the next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.

  • Is any related repair information available?

Yes

Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.

  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

3

VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS: IS CONCERN INTERMITTENT OR CONSTANT
  • Start the engine.

  • Warm up the engine completely.

  • Access ECT PID using the M-MDS.

  • Is ECT PID above 60 °C {140 °F}?

Yes

Intermittent concern exists. Go to INTERMITTENT CONCERNS TROUBLESHOOTING procedure.

(See INTERMITTENT CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING [LF].)

No

Go to the next step.

4

INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF ECT SENSOR CONNECTOR
  • Turn the ignition switch off.

  • Disconnect the ECT sensor connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 7.

No

Go to the next step.

5

INSPECT ECT SENSOR

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Replace the ECT sensor, then go to Step 7.

(See ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF].)

6

INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF PCM CONNECTOR
  • Disconnect the PCM connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the terminal, then go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

7

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0125 COMPLETED
  • Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.

  • Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.

  • Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).

  • Access ECT PID using the M-MDS.

  • Wait until ECT PID below 8 °C {46 °F}.

  • Start the engine and warm it up completely.

  • Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?

Yes

Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.

(See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF].)

No

Go to the next step.

8

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.

(See DTC TABLE [LF].)

No

Troubleshooting completed.




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