Home

< Previous   Next >

2008 - MX-5 - Engine

DTC P0112 [LF]



DTC P0112

IAT sensor circuit low input

DETECTION CONDITION

  • The PCM monitors the IAT sensor signal. If the PCM detects that the IAT sensor voltage is below 0.16 V, the PCM determines that the IAT sensor circuit has a malfunction.

    Diagnostic support note
  • This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

  • The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.

  • PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition.

  • FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.

  • The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • IAT sensor malfunction

  • Connector or terminal malfunction

  • Short to ground in wiring harness between MAF/IAT sensor terminal D and PCM terminal 1AT

  • IAT sensor signal circuit and IAT sensor ground circuit are shorted each other

  • PCM malfunction


Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
  • Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.

  • Is any related repair information available?

Yes

Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.

  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

3

INSPECT IAT SENSOR TERMINAL
  • Turn the ignition switch off.

  • Disconnect the MAF/IAT sensor connector.

  • Inspect for bent terminal of MAF/IAT sensor terminals D and E (part-side).

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 7.

No

Go to the next step.

4

CLASSIFY IAT SENSOR MALFUNCTION OR WIRING HARNESS MALFUNCTION
  • Connect the M-MDS to DLC-2.

  • Access IAT PID.

  • Verify IAT value when disconnecting the MAF/IAT sensor connector.

  • Does IAT value change?

Yes

Replace the MAF/IAT sensor, then go to Step 7.

(See MASS AIR FLOW (MAF)/INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF].)

No

Go to the next step.

5

INSPECT IAT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
  • Turn the ignition switch off.

  • Disconnect the PCM connector.

  • Inspect for continuity between MAF/IAT sensor terminal D (wiring harness-side) and body ground.

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Repair or replace the wiring harness for a short to ground, then go to Step 7.

No

Go to the next step.

6

INSPECT IAT SENSOR SIGNAL AND GROUND CIRCUITS FOR SHORT EACH OTHER
  • Inspect for continuity between MAF/IAT sensor terminals D and E (wiring harness-side).

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Repair or replace the wiring harness for a short, then go to Step 7.

No

Go to the next step.

7

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0112 COMPLETED
  • Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.

  • Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.

  • Start the engine.

  • Is same DTC present?

Yes

Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.

(See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF].)

No

Go to the next step.

8

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.

(See DTC TABLE [LF].)

No

Troubleshooting completed.




< Previous   Next >
Back to Top
© 2012 Mazda North American Operations, U.S.A.